About 8,887 people moved from Illinois to Tennessee in 2022–23, per IRS data. Most went to Nashville, Memphis and Knoxville, which took 35% of those households. A Chicago median home ($490,859) compares with medians of $659,627 in Nashville, $217,995 in Memphis, $394,616 in Knoxville.
Data verified October 11, 2026. Reviewed by Chris Harris, REALTOR® (Real Broker, LLC). Chris connects movers with licensed agents in their destination market.
Chicago-to-Nashville is one of the most consistent Midwest-to-South migration paths. Tennessee has no state income tax (vs Illinois' 4.95% flat rate) and significantly lower property taxes than Illinois. Nashville has grown into a legitimate major metro with a strong healthcare and tech economy. The honest caveat: Nashville home prices have risen sharply and are now comparable to Chicago suburbs. Clarksville and smaller Tennessee cities offer the most dramatic affordability difference.
Where Illinois movers go in Tennessee
| Destination metro | Households | People |
|---|---|---|
| Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | 1,277 | 1,956 |
| Memphis, TN-MS-AR | 301 | 546 |
| Knoxville, TN | 229 | 383 |
| Clarksville, TN-KY | 82 | 148 |
| Chattanooga, TN-GA | 72 | 128 |
| Crossville, TN | 30 | 49 |
The metros below are the ones that receive the most Illinois movers and have enough neighborhood sales data to price. Each section compares them with Chicago, Illinois’s largest metro and its biggest source of movers. Other destinations in the data: Clarksville, TN-KY (82 households); Chattanooga, TN-GA (72 households); Crossville, TN (30 households). We do not have enough neighborhood sales data there to price them yet.
Source: IRS SOI U.S. Population Migration Data, 2022–2023; state total from state-to-state outflows, metros from county-to-county outflows (pairs under 20 returns suppressed, so metro figures are a floor).
Get matched with an agent where you are moving
Tell us who you are and Chris Harris will connect you with a licensed local agent who knows the neighborhoods above. Free, no obligation.
Want ranked neighborhoods first? Take the 2-minute neighborhood quiz.
Nashville, TN: about 1,956 people from Illinois
The IRS counts 1,277 households (1,956 people) moving from Illinois into the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN metro in 2022–23, 25% of everyone who left Illinois for Tennessee.
What a Chicago budget buys in Nashville
The Nashville median ($659,627) is $168,768 above the Chicago median ($490,859), so the same budget buys less. Spend the full $490,859 instead and 12 of the 28 Nashville neighborhoods we track with at least 5 recent sales have a median at or below it. The closest to that budget: Bellevue ($484,831), South Nashville ($479,783), Music Row ($461,000), Bordeaux Area ($449,834). At 10% down and 7%, a $659,627 Nashville home runs about $4,956 a month with taxes and insurance, against about $4,064 for a $490,859 Chicago home.
Neighborhoods closest to the Nashville median:
| Neighborhood | Median sale price | Homes sold (3 mo.) |
|---|---|---|
| Urbandale Nations | $649,774 | 80 |
| Whitebridge | $632,480 | 27 |
| Charlotte Park | $692,009 | 54 |
For the lowest entry price, the most affordable well-sampled Nashville neighborhoods are Antioch-Priest Lake ($329,885), Heron Walk ($337,000), Madison ($385,716).
Prices: Chicago Redfin, Jan–Jun 2026; Nashville Redfin, Jan–Jun 2026. Neighborhood medians and sale counts: Redfin rolling three-month windows, Jan–Jun 2026; neighborhoods with fewer than 5 sales are left out.
Taxes: Chicago vs Nashville
| Chicago, IL | Nashville, TN | |
|---|---|---|
| State income tax | 4.95% (flat rate) | 0% (no state income tax on wages) |
| Effective property tax | 1.53% | 0.61% |
| Property tax on the median home, per year | $7,510 | $4,024 |
On each city’s median home, property tax works out to about $7,510 a year in Chicago and $4,024 in Nashville. Nashville’s rate is lower as well as its prices.
Income tax: Tax Foundation 2024 state rates. Property tax: Census American Community Survey 2023 5-year estimates, median taxes paid divided by median home value, city level.
Nashville neighborhoods to start with
Matched to Chicago: the lifestyle tags most common among Chicago neighborhoods in our data are mixed, urban, walkable. The Nashville neighborhoods that share them most are Talbot's Corner ($430,000), Southeast Nashville ($444,845), Bordeaux Area ($449,834).
| Neighborhood | Median | Sales (3 mo.) | School rating | Character |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antioch-Priest Lake | $329,885 | 221 | – | waterfront, suburban |
| Donelson-Hermitage-Old Hickory | $389,864 | 432 | – | up-and-coming, mixed |
| Southeast Nashville | $444,845 | 476 | – | urban, walkable |
| Bellevue | $484,831 | 226 | 8/10 | suburban, family |
| Whitebridge | $632,480 | 27 | – | trendy, walkable |
| Hillsboro-West End | $769,732 | 42 | – | upscale, gated |
| Seward Hall | $982,158 | 73 | – | upscale, gated |
| Green Hills | $1,249,565 | 196 | – | upscale, executive |
Nashville’s citywide crime grade is F (FBI UCR 2025); the FBI does not publish it by neighborhood. School ratings appear only where one is on file. See every Nashville neighborhood on the Nashville neighborhoods page.
Memphis, TN: about 546 people from Illinois
The IRS counts 301 households (546 people) moving from Illinois into the Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro in 2022–23, 6% of everyone who left Illinois for Tennessee.
What a Chicago budget buys in Memphis
A typical Chicago home sells for $490,859; the Memphis median is $217,995. Selling at one median and buying at the other leaves about $272,864 before closing and moving costs. Spend the full $490,859 instead and 34 of the 35 Memphis neighborhoods we track with at least 5 recent sales have a median at or below it. The closest to that budget: East Central Shelby ($432,849), Mud Island ($370,000), Walnut Grove ($342,381), East Memphis ($339,882). At 10% down and 7%, a $217,995 Memphis home runs about $1,741 a month with taxes and insurance, against about $4,064 for a $490,859 Chicago home.
Neighborhoods closest to the Memphis median:
| Neighborhood | Median sale price | Homes sold (3 mo.) |
|---|---|---|
| Colonial Acres | $213,500 | 36 |
| Jackson-University Area | $209,927 | 139 |
| Bridgewater | $243,415 | 49 |
For the lowest entry price, the most affordable well-sampled Memphis neighborhoods are South Memphis ($76,500), South Memphis Planning Dist ($80,000), Frayser ($84,970).
Prices: Chicago Redfin, Jan–Jun 2026; Memphis Redfin, Jan–Jun 2026. Neighborhood medians and sale counts: Redfin rolling three-month windows, Jan–Jun 2026; neighborhoods with fewer than 5 sales are left out.
Taxes: Chicago vs Memphis
| Chicago, IL | Memphis, TN | |
|---|---|---|
| State income tax | 4.95% (flat rate) | 0% (no state income tax on wages) |
| Effective property tax | 1.53% | 1.18% |
| Property tax on the median home, per year | $7,510 | $2,572 |
On each city’s median home, property tax works out to about $7,510 a year in Chicago and $2,572 in Memphis. Memphis’s rate is lower as well as its prices.
Income tax: Tax Foundation 2024 state rates. Property tax: Census American Community Survey 2023 5-year estimates, median taxes paid divided by median home value, city level.
Memphis neighborhoods to start with
Matched to Chicago: the lifestyle tags most common among Chicago neighborhoods in our data are mixed, urban, walkable. The Memphis neighborhoods that share them most are Whitehaven ($153,946), Raleigh ($155,000), Jackson-University Area ($209,927).
| Neighborhood | Median | Sales (3 mo.) | School rating | Character |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Memphis | $76,500 | 46 | – | up-and-coming, mixed |
| Oakhaven | $107,000 | 27 | – | up-and-coming, mixed |
| Parkway Village | $142,375 | 88 | – | family, suburban |
| Hickory Hill | $155,000 | 28 | – | trendy, walkable |
| Bridgewater | $243,415 | 49 | – | trendy, walkable |
| Wolfchase | $269,806 | 48 | – | up-and-coming, mixed |
| Gray's Creek | $323,000 | 45 | – | waterfront, suburban |
| River Oaks | $518,820 | 37 | – | waterfront, suburban |
Memphis’s citywide crime grade is F (FBI UCR 2025); the FBI does not publish it by neighborhood. School ratings appear only where one is on file. See every Memphis neighborhood on the Memphis neighborhoods page.
Knoxville, TN: about 383 people from Illinois
The IRS counts 229 households (383 people) moving from Illinois into the Knoxville, TN metro in 2022–23, 4% of everyone who left Illinois for Tennessee.
What a Chicago budget buys in Knoxville
A typical Chicago home sells for $490,859; the Knoxville median is $394,616. Selling at one median and buying at the other leaves about $96,243 before closing and moving costs. Spend the full $490,859 instead and 28 of the 35 Knoxville neighborhoods we track with at least 5 recent sales have a median at or below it. The closest to that budget: Fort Sanders ($484,831), Bonny Kate ($449,900), Rocky Hill ($414,756), Holston Hills ($410,000). At 10% down and 7%, a $394,616 Knoxville home runs about $2,984 a month with taxes and insurance, against about $4,064 for a $490,859 Chicago home.
Neighborhoods closest to the Knoxville median:
| Neighborhood | Median sale price | Homes sold (3 mo.) |
|---|---|---|
| Holston Hills | $410,000 | 7 |
| Rocky Hill | $414,756 | 7 |
| South Knoxville | $362,374 | 26 |
For the lowest entry price, the most affordable well-sampled Knoxville neighborhoods are Burlington ($207,428), Belle Morris ($215,000), Park City ($217,924).
Prices: Chicago Redfin, Jan–Jun 2026; Knoxville Redfin, Jan–Jun 2026. Neighborhood medians and sale counts: Redfin rolling three-month windows, Jan–Jun 2026; neighborhoods with fewer than 5 sales are left out.
Taxes: Chicago vs Knoxville
| Chicago, IL | Knoxville, TN | |
|---|---|---|
| State income tax | 4.95% (flat rate) | 0% (no state income tax on wages) |
| Effective property tax | 1.53% | 0.67% |
| Property tax on the median home, per year | $7,510 | $2,644 |
On each city’s median home, property tax works out to about $7,510 a year in Chicago and $2,644 in Knoxville. Knoxville’s rate is lower as well as its prices.
Income tax: Tax Foundation 2024 state rates. Property tax: Census American Community Survey 2023 5-year estimates, median taxes paid divided by median home value, city level.
Knoxville neighborhoods to start with
Matched to Chicago: the lifestyle tags most common among Chicago neighborhoods in our data are mixed, urban, walkable. The Knoxville neighborhoods that share them most are South Haven ($274,904), Whittle Springs ($288,870), Lonsdale ($297,896).
| Neighborhood | Median | Sales (3 mo.) | School rating | Character |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burlington | $207,428 | 10 | – | up-and-coming, mixed |
| Oakwood | $236,918 | 10 | – | family, suburban |
| Alice Bell | $289,099 | 21 | 8/10 | suburban, mixed |
| Lincoln Park | $305,394 | 7 | – | family, suburban |
| West Haven | $335,000 | 7 | – | urban, mixed |
| Holston Hills | $410,000 | 7 | – | trendy, walkable |
| West Hills | $554,307 | 20 | – | trendy, walkable |
| Westmoreland | $1,349,531 | 11 | – | upscale, executive |
Knoxville’s citywide crime grade is F (FBI UCR 2025); the FBI does not publish it by neighborhood. School ratings appear only where one is on file. See every Knoxville neighborhood on the Knoxville neighborhoods page.
Frequently asked questions
Get matched with an agent where you are moving
Tell us who you are and Chris Harris will connect you with a licensed local agent who knows the neighborhoods above. Free, no obligation.
Want ranked neighborhoods first? Take the 2-minute neighborhood quiz.
Sources. Migration: IRS SOI 2022–2023. Home prices: market medians (Redfin Jan–Jun 2026; Zillow ZHVI 2025 for Chicago where noted). Property tax: Census ACS 2023. Income tax: Tax Foundation 2024. Crime: FBI UCR 2025. Verified October 11, 2026.