About 13,066 people moved from the Los Angeles area to the Las Vegas area in 2022–23, per IRS data. The Los Angeles median home ($999,652) is above Las Vegas's ($479,833), and 8 of 8 well-sampled Las Vegas neighborhoods sell at or under it. State income tax goes from 1%–13.3% to 0%.
Data verified October 11, 2026. Reviewed by Chris Harris, REALTOR® (Real Broker, LLC). Chris connects movers with licensed agents in their destination market.
Los Angeles to Las Vegas is one of the most common California exit paths. The financial case is straightforward: Nevada has no state income tax (vs California's 13.3% top rate), and Las Vegas home prices run roughly half of Los Angeles. The Las Vegas metro has grown rapidly and now has a legitimate job market beyond hospitality — tech, healthcare, and logistics have all expanded. The trade-off is desert heat, limited public transit, and a car-dependent lifestyle.
How many people move from Los Angeles to Las Vegas?
IRS address changes on tax returns show about 13,066 people in 7,816 households moved from the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metro area to the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area between the 2022 and 2023 filing years. About 6,816 moved in the opposite direction, so the Las Vegas side gained roughly 3,783 households on net. Of the 179,906 households that left the Los Angeles metro for another U.S. metro, Las Vegas ranked number 5.
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, U.S. Population Migration Data, 2022–2023, county-to-county outflows summed to metro areas. The IRS suppresses county pairs with fewer than 20 returns, so these totals are a floor.
What a Los Angeles budget buys in Las Vegas
A typical Los Angeles home sells for $999,652; the Las Vegas median is $479,833. Selling at one median and buying at the other leaves about $519,819 before closing and moving costs. Spend the full $999,652 instead and 8 of the 8 Las Vegas neighborhoods we track with at least 5 recent sales have a median at or below it. The closest to that budget: Anthem ($634,779), Southern Highlands ($624,783), Green Valley Ranch ($624,783), Peccole Ranch ($547,809). At 10% down and 7%, a $479,833 Las Vegas home runs about $3,561 a month with taxes and insurance, against about $7,552 for a $999,652 Los Angeles home.
Neighborhoods closest to the Las Vegas median:
| Neighborhood | Median sale price | Homes sold (3 mo.) |
|---|---|---|
| Centennial Hills | $494,828 | 1063 |
| Desert Shores | $460,840 | 42 |
| Whitney Ranch | $519,819 | 20 |
For the lowest entry price, the most affordable well-sampled Las Vegas neighborhoods are Downtown Las Vegas ($299,896), Desert Shores ($460,840), Centennial Hills ($494,828).
Prices: Los Angeles Zillow Home Value Index 2025; Las Vegas Zillow Home Value Index 2025. Neighborhood medians and sale counts: Redfin rolling three-month windows, Jan–Jun 2026; neighborhoods with fewer than 5 sales are left out.
Get matched with an agent in Las Vegas
Tell us who you are and Chris Harris will connect you with a licensed local agent who knows the neighborhoods above. Free, no obligation.
Destination: Las Vegas, NV · Moving from Los Angeles
Want ranked neighborhoods first? Take the 2-minute neighborhood quiz.
Income and property taxes: California vs Nevada
| Los Angeles, CA | Las Vegas, NV | |
|---|---|---|
| State income tax | 1%–13.3% (graduated; 13.3% top rate) | 0% (no state income tax) |
| Effective property tax | 0.66% | 0.5% |
| Property tax on the median home, per year | $6,598 | $2,399 |
On each city’s median home, property tax works out to about $6,598 a year in Los Angeles and $2,399 in Las Vegas. Las Vegas’s rate is lower as well as its prices.
Income tax: Tax Foundation 2024 state rates. Property tax: Census American Community Survey 2023 5-year estimates, median taxes paid divided by median home value, city level.
Las Vegas neighborhoods to start with
Matched to Los Angeles: the lifestyle tags most common among Los Angeles neighborhoods in our data are suburban, upscale, family. The Las Vegas neighborhoods that share them most are Desert Shores ($460,840), Centennial Hills ($494,828), Whitney Ranch ($519,819).
| Neighborhood | Median | Sales (3 mo.) | School rating | Character |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Downtown Las Vegas | $299,896 | 50 | 7/10 | walkable, urban |
| Desert Shores | $460,840 | 42 | 8/10 | suburban, family |
| Centennial Hills | $494,828 | 1063 | 8/10 | suburban, family |
| Whitney Ranch | $519,819 | 20 | 8/10 | suburban, family |
| Peccole Ranch | $547,809 | 37 | 8/10 | suburban, family |
| Southern Highlands | $624,783 | 99 | 9/10 | suburban |
| Green Valley Ranch | $624,783 | 59 | 8/10 | suburban, family |
| Anthem | $634,779 | 223 | 9/10 | suburban |
Las Vegas has no FBI UCR 2025 crime figure in our data, so we show no crime grade. School ratings appear only where one is on file.
Frequently asked questions
Get matched with an agent in Las Vegas
Tell us who you are and Chris Harris will connect you with a licensed local agent who knows the neighborhoods above. Free, no obligation.
Destination: Las Vegas, NV · Moving from Los Angeles
Want ranked neighborhoods first? Take the 2-minute neighborhood quiz.
Sources. Migration: IRS SOI U.S. Population Migration Data 2022–2023. Home prices: Zillow Home Value Index 2025 (Los Angeles), Zillow Home Value Index 2025 (Las Vegas). Neighborhoods: Redfin Jan–Jun 2026. Property tax: Census ACS 2023. Income tax: Tax Foundation 2024. Crime: FBI UCR 2025. Verified October 11, 2026. More corridors in the relocation guides.