About 9,752 people moved from the Los Angeles area to the Phoenix area in 2022–23, per IRS data. The Los Angeles median home ($999,652) is above Phoenix's ($579,378), and 15 of 15 well-sampled Phoenix neighborhoods sell at or under it. State income tax goes from 1%–13.3% to 2.5%.
Data verified October 11, 2026. Reviewed by Chris Harris, REALTOR® (Real Broker, LLC). Chris connects movers with licensed agents in their destination market.
Los Angeles to Phoenix is a top California exit corridor. Arizona's 2.5% flat income tax compares favorably to California's 13.3% top rate, and Phoenix home prices run significantly below greater Los Angeles. Phoenix has diversified well beyond its historical construction and retail base — semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC, Intel), tech services, and healthcare have all grown substantially. The desert climate is the major lifestyle adjustment; summers are intense.
How many people move from Los Angeles to Phoenix?
IRS address changes on tax returns show about 9,752 people in 5,909 households moved from the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metro area to the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area between the 2022 and 2023 filing years. About 4,849 moved in the opposite direction, so the Phoenix side gained roughly 2,645 households on net. Of the 179,906 households that left the Los Angeles metro for another U.S. metro, Phoenix ranked number 7.
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, U.S. Population Migration Data, 2022–2023, county-to-county outflows summed to metro areas. The IRS suppresses county pairs with fewer than 20 returns, so these totals are a floor.
What a Los Angeles budget buys in Phoenix
A typical Los Angeles home sells for $999,652; the Phoenix median is $579,378. Selling at one median and buying at the other leaves about $420,274 before closing and moving costs. Spend the full $999,652 instead and 15 of the 15 Phoenix neighborhoods we track with at least 5 recent sales have a median at or below it. The closest to that budget: Mesquite ($699,840), Camelback East ($674,765), Willow ($594,793), Cholla ($579,798). At 10% down and 7%, a $579,378 Phoenix home runs about $4,290 a month with taxes and insurance, against about $7,552 for a $999,652 Los Angeles home.
Neighborhoods closest to the Phoenix median:
| Neighborhood | Median sale price | Homes sold (3 mo.) |
|---|---|---|
| Cholla | $579,798 | 149 |
| Willow | $594,793 | 154 |
| Ahwatukee Foothills | $549,809 | 318 |
For the lowest entry price, the most affordable well-sampled Phoenix neighborhoods are Maryvale ($349,878), North Mountain ($377,869), Alhambra ($379,768).
Prices: Los Angeles Zillow Home Value Index 2025; Phoenix Redfin, Jan–Jun 2026. Neighborhood medians and sale counts: Redfin rolling three-month windows, Jan–Jun 2026; neighborhoods with fewer than 5 sales are left out.
Get matched with an agent in Phoenix
Tell us who you are and Chris Harris will connect you with a licensed local agent who knows the neighborhoods above. Free, no obligation.
Destination: Phoenix, AZ · Moving from Los Angeles
Want ranked neighborhoods first? Take the 2-minute neighborhood quiz.
Income and property taxes: California vs Arizona
| Los Angeles, CA | Phoenix, AZ | |
|---|---|---|
| State income tax | 1%–13.3% (graduated; 13.3% top rate) | 2.5% (flat rate) |
| Effective property tax | 0.66% | 0.48% |
| Property tax on the median home, per year | $6,598 | $2,781 |
On each city’s median home, property tax works out to about $6,598 a year in Los Angeles and $2,781 in Phoenix. Phoenix’s rate is lower as well as its prices.
Income tax: Tax Foundation 2024 state rates. Property tax: Census American Community Survey 2023 5-year estimates, median taxes paid divided by median home value, city level.
Phoenix neighborhoods to start with
Matched to Los Angeles: the lifestyle tags most common among Los Angeles neighborhoods in our data are suburban, upscale, family. The Phoenix neighborhoods that share them most are North Phoenix ($517,320), Camelback East ($674,765).
| Neighborhood | Median | Sales (3 mo.) | School rating | Character |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maryvale | $349,878 | 382 | – | up-and-coming, mixed |
| Alhambra | $379,768 | 277 | – | mixed, trendy |
| Deer Valley | $434,849 | 526 | – | urban, mixed |
| South Phoenix | $453,342 | 827 | – | urban, walkable |
| Monterey Arcadia | $494,828 | 187 | – | urban, mixed |
| Ahwatukee Foothills | $549,809 | 318 | – | trendy, walkable |
| Willow | $594,793 | 154 | – | urban, walkable |
| Mesquite | $699,840 | 153 | – | mixed, trendy |
Phoenix’s citywide crime grade is F (FBI UCR 2025); the FBI does not publish it by neighborhood. School ratings appear only where one is on file. See every Phoenix neighborhood on the Phoenix neighborhoods page.
Frequently asked questions
Get matched with an agent in Phoenix
Tell us who you are and Chris Harris will connect you with a licensed local agent who knows the neighborhoods above. Free, no obligation.
Destination: Phoenix, AZ · Moving from Los Angeles
Want ranked neighborhoods first? Take the 2-minute neighborhood quiz.
Sources. Migration: IRS SOI U.S. Population Migration Data 2022–2023. Home prices: Zillow Home Value Index 2025 (Los Angeles), Redfin, Jan–Jun 2026 (Phoenix). Neighborhoods: Redfin Jan–Jun 2026. Property tax: Census ACS 2023. Income tax: Tax Foundation 2024. Crime: FBI UCR 2025. Verified October 11, 2026. More corridors in the relocation guides.