About 27,695 people moved from the New York area to the Philadelphia area in 2022–23, per IRS data. The New York median home ($794,224) is above Philadelphia's ($308,843), and 35 of 35 well-sampled Philadelphia neighborhoods sell at or under it. State income tax goes from 4%–10.9% to 3.07%.
Data verified October 11, 2026. Reviewed by Chris Harris, REALTOR® (Real Broker, LLC). Chris connects movers with licensed agents in their destination market.
New York to Philadelphia is a short move — 95 miles — but a significant financial one. Philadelphia median home prices are substantially below New York's, and Pennsylvania's 3.07% flat income tax is far lower than New York's 10.9% state rate (plus NYC's city tax). Many NYC transplants treat Philadelphia as a city with real urban culture and walkability but without Manhattan's cost of entry. Philadelphia has Amtrak service to NYC in roughly 75 minutes, making it viable for hybrid workers.
How many people move from New York to Philadelphia?
IRS address changes on tax returns show about 27,695 people in 17,010 households moved from the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ metro area to the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area between the 2022 and 2023 filing years. About 15,116 moved in the opposite direction, so the Philadelphia side gained roughly 6,116 households on net. Of the 205,642 households that left the New York metro for another U.S. metro, Philadelphia ranked number 2.
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, U.S. Population Migration Data, 2022–2023, county-to-county outflows summed to metro areas. The IRS suppresses county pairs with fewer than 20 returns, so these totals are a floor.
What a New York budget buys in Philadelphia
A typical New York home sells for $794,224; the Philadelphia median is $308,843. Selling at one median and buying at the other leaves about $485,381 before closing and moving costs. Spend the full $794,224 instead and 35 of the 35 Philadelphia neighborhoods we track with at least 5 recent sales have a median at or below it. The closest to that budget: Graduate Hospital ($628,781), Rittenhouse ($589,795), Center City ($559,805), Northern Liberties-Fishtown ($528,066). At 10% down and 7%, a $308,843 Philadelphia home runs about $2,379 a month with taxes and insurance, against about $6,126 for a $794,224 New York home.
Neighborhoods closest to the Philadelphia median:
| Neighborhood | Median sale price | Homes sold (3 mo.) |
|---|---|---|
| River Wards | $314,890 | 287 |
| North Philadelphia East | $324,887 | 96 |
| Upper Northwest | $335,000 | 210 |
For the lowest entry price, the most affordable well-sampled Philadelphia neighborhoods are Upper North Philadelphia ($129,955), Kensington ($139,951), Logan-Ogontz-Fern Rock ($154,000).
Prices: New York Zillow Home Value Index 2025; Philadelphia Redfin, Jan–Jun 2026. Neighborhood medians and sale counts: Redfin rolling three-month windows, Jan–Jun 2026; neighborhoods with fewer than 5 sales are left out.
Get matched with an agent in Philadelphia
Tell us who you are and Chris Harris will connect you with a licensed local agent who knows the neighborhoods above. Free, no obligation.
Destination: Philadelphia, PA · Moving from New York
Want ranked neighborhoods first? Take the 2-minute neighborhood quiz.
Income and property taxes: New York vs Pennsylvania
| New York, NY | Philadelphia, PA | |
|---|---|---|
| State income tax | 4%–10.9% (graduated; NYC residents add up to 3.876% city tax) | 3.07% (flat rate, plus local earned-income tax) |
| Effective property tax | 0.85% | 0.84% |
| Property tax on the median home, per year | $6,751 | $2,594 |
On each city’s median home, property tax works out to about $6,751 a year in New York and $2,594 in Philadelphia. Philadelphia’s rate is lower as well as its prices.
Income tax: Tax Foundation 2024 state rates. Property tax: Census American Community Survey 2023 5-year estimates, median taxes paid divided by median home value, city level.
Philadelphia neighborhoods to start with
Matched to New York: the lifestyle tags most common among New York neighborhoods in our data are walkable, urban, suburban. The Philadelphia neighborhoods that share them most are West Oak Lane ($254,911), Upper Northwest ($335,000), Queen Village-Pennsport ($399,861).
| Neighborhood | Median | Sales (3 mo.) | School rating | Character |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Upper North Philadelphia | $129,955 | 134 | – | up-and-coming, mixed |
| Southwest Philadelphia | $182,437 | 149 | – | up-and-coming, mixed |
| West Philadelphia | $224,922 | 353 | – | up-and-coming, mixed |
| Mayfair | $246,414 | 80 | – | walkable, mixed |
| Overbrook Park | $271,905 | 77 | – | family, suburban |
| South Philadelphia | $342,381 | 504 | – | urban, mixed |
| Fairmount-Art Museum | $509,823 | 131 | – | artsy, walkable |
| Graduate Hospital | $628,781 | 105 | – | upscale |
Philadelphia’s citywide crime grade is F (FBI UCR 2025); the FBI does not publish it by neighborhood. School ratings appear only where one is on file. See every Philadelphia neighborhood on the Philadelphia neighborhoods page.
Frequently asked questions
Get matched with an agent in Philadelphia
Tell us who you are and Chris Harris will connect you with a licensed local agent who knows the neighborhoods above. Free, no obligation.
Destination: Philadelphia, PA · Moving from New York
Want ranked neighborhoods first? Take the 2-minute neighborhood quiz.
Sources. Migration: IRS SOI U.S. Population Migration Data 2022–2023. Home prices: Zillow Home Value Index 2025 (New York), Redfin, Jan–Jun 2026 (Philadelphia). Neighborhoods: Redfin Jan–Jun 2026. Property tax: Census ACS 2023. Income tax: Tax Foundation 2024. Crime: FBI UCR 2025. Verified October 11, 2026. More corridors in the relocation guides.