California → Colorado

Moving from California to Colorado:
Outdoor lifestyle, lower taxes, real tradeoffs.

Real data on moving from California to Colorado — home prices in Denver and Colorado Springs, tax comparison, outdoor lifestyle, and which Colorado neighborhoods match your priorities.

About 21,800 people moved from California to Colorado in 2022–23, per IRS data. Most went to Denver, Colorado Springs and Boulder, which took 67% of those households. A Los Angeles median home ($999,652) compares with medians of $667,028 in Denver, $459,840 in Colorado Springs, $844,742 in Boulder.

Data verified October 11, 2026. Reviewed by Chris Harris, REALTOR® (Real Broker, LLC). Chris connects movers with licensed agents in their destination market.

California-to-Colorado appeals most strongly to buyers who want outdoor access, a lower tax burden, and a similar progressive cultural environment. Colorado's income tax is 4.4% flat — substantially lower than California's up to 13.3%. Denver home prices are lower than LA or SF but remain elevated nationally. Colorado Springs offers a meaningful affordability step down from Denver with direct Rocky Mountain access.

Where California movers go in Colorado

21,800
People (14,044 households), California to Colorado, 2022–23
14,394
People who moved Colorado to California
#8
Colorado’s rank among destination states for California movers
Destination metroHouseholdsPeople
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO6,2629,300
Colorado Springs, CO2,1623,859
Boulder, CO9831,391
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO7211,085
Greeley, CO341602
Grand Junction, CO146241

The metros below are the ones that receive the most California movers and have enough neighborhood sales data to price. Each section compares them with Los Angeles, California’s largest metro and its biggest source of movers. Other destinations in the data: Fort Collins-Loveland, CO (721 households); Greeley, CO (341 households); Grand Junction, CO (146 households). We do not have enough neighborhood sales data there to price them yet.

Source: IRS SOI U.S. Population Migration Data, 2022–2023; state total from state-to-state outflows, metros from county-to-county outflows (pairs under 20 returns suppressed, so metro figures are a floor).

Get matched with an agent where you are moving

Tell us who you are and Chris Harris will connect you with a licensed local agent who knows the neighborhoods above. Free, no obligation.

Want ranked neighborhoods first? Take the 2-minute neighborhood quiz.

Denver, CO: about 9,300 people from California

The IRS counts 6,262 households (9,300 people) moving from California into the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro in 2022–23, 45% of everyone who left California for Colorado.

What a Los Angeles budget buys in Denver

$999,652
Los Angeles, CA median home price
$667,028
Denver, CO median home price
25 of 27
Denver neighborhoods at or under the Los Angeles median

A typical Los Angeles home sells for $999,652; the Denver median is $667,028. Selling at one median and buying at the other leaves about $332,624 before closing and moving costs. Spend the full $999,652 instead and 25 of the 27 Denver neighborhoods we track with at least 5 recent sales have a median at or below it. The closest to that budget: South Denver ($896,688), Far Northwest Denver ($854,703), South Central Denver ($833,210), Stapleton ($799,722). At 10% down and 7%, a $667,028 Denver home runs about $4,917 a month with taxes and insurance, against about $7,552 for a $999,652 Los Angeles home.

Neighborhoods closest to the Denver median:

NeighborhoodMedian sale priceHomes sold (3 mo.)
Eastridge$657,271101
Northridge$684,212107
The Meadows$624,783123

For the lowest entry price, the most affordable well-sampled Denver neighborhoods are Far Northeast Denver ($434,849), Green Valley Ranch ($450,638), West Denver ($539,812).

Prices: Los Angeles Zillow Home Value Index 2025; Denver Redfin, Jan–Jun 2026. Neighborhood medians and sale counts: Redfin rolling three-month windows, Jan–Jun 2026; neighborhoods with fewer than 5 sales are left out.

Taxes: Los Angeles vs Denver

Los Angeles, CADenver, CO
State income tax1%–13.3% (graduated; 13.3% top rate)4.40% (flat rate)
Effective property tax0.66%0.44%
Property tax on the median home, per year$6,598$2,935

On each city’s median home, property tax works out to about $6,598 a year in Los Angeles and $2,935 in Denver. Denver’s rate is lower as well as its prices.

Income tax: Tax Foundation 2024 state rates. Property tax: Census American Community Survey 2023 5-year estimates, median taxes paid divided by median home value, city level.

Denver neighborhoods to start with

Matched to Los Angeles: the lifestyle tags most common among Los Angeles neighborhoods in our data are suburban, upscale, family. The Denver neighborhoods that share them most are The Meadows ($624,783), Central Park ($790,975), Southwest Denver ($554,807).

NeighborhoodMedianSales (3 mo.)School ratingCharacter
Far Northeast Denver$434,849213–up-and-coming, mixed
Far Southwest Denver$549,309215–up-and-coming, mixed
Central Denver$567,30391–urban, walkable
The Meadows$624,783123–family, suburban
Near Northwest Denver$720,000148–urban, mixed
Westridge$770,732184–upscale, gated
South Central Denver$833,210166–upscale, gated
Southeast Central Denver$1,649,426229–ultra-luxury, executive

Denver’s citywide crime grade is F (FBI UCR 2025); the FBI does not publish it by neighborhood. School ratings appear only where one is on file. See every Denver neighborhood on the Denver neighborhoods page.

Colorado Springs, CO: about 3,859 people from California

The IRS counts 2,162 households (3,859 people) moving from California into the Colorado Springs, CO metro in 2022–23, 15% of everyone who left California for Colorado.

What a Los Angeles budget buys in Colorado Springs

$999,652
Los Angeles, CA median home price
$459,840
Colorado Springs, CO median home price
20 of 20
Colorado Springs neighborhoods at or under the Los Angeles median

A typical Los Angeles home sells for $999,652; the Colorado Springs median is $459,840. Selling at one median and buying at the other leaves about $539,812 before closing and moving costs. Spend the full $999,652 instead and 20 of the 20 Colorado Springs neighborhoods we track with at least 5 recent sales have a median at or below it. The closest to that budget: Wolf Ranch ($669,267), Northwest Colorado Springs ($639,777), Falcon ($534,809), Woodmen Heights-Dublin North ($532,315). At 10% down and 7%, a $459,840 Colorado Springs home runs about $3,374 a month with taxes and insurance, against about $7,552 for a $999,652 Los Angeles home.

Neighborhoods closest to the Colorado Springs median:

NeighborhoodMedian sale priceHomes sold (3 mo.)
Stetson Hills$459,84057
Old Colorado City$469,862105
Powers$439,847971

For the lowest entry price, the most affordable well-sampled Colorado Springs neighborhoods are Southeast Colorado Springs ($349,378), Gateway Park ($354,877), Village Seven ($399,861).

Prices: Los Angeles Zillow Home Value Index 2025; Colorado Springs redfin-rules-expanded. Neighborhood medians and sale counts: Redfin rolling three-month windows, Jan–Jun 2026; neighborhoods with fewer than 5 sales are left out.

Taxes: Los Angeles vs Colorado Springs

Los Angeles, CAColorado Springs, CO
State income tax1%–13.3% (graduated; 13.3% top rate)4.40% (flat rate)
Effective property tax0.66%0.4%
Property tax on the median home, per year$6,598$1,839

On each city’s median home, property tax works out to about $6,598 a year in Los Angeles and $1,839 in Colorado Springs. Colorado Springs’s rate is lower as well as its prices.

Income tax: Tax Foundation 2024 state rates. Property tax: Census American Community Survey 2023 5-year estimates, median taxes paid divided by median home value, city level.

Colorado Springs neighborhoods to start with

NeighborhoodMedianSales (3 mo.)School ratingCharacter
Southeast Colorado Springs$349,378139–
Village Seven$399,86167–
Northeast Colorado Springs$437,348201–
Springs Ranch$439,84769–
Stetson Hills$459,84057–
Banning Lewis Ranch$507,32481–
Woodmen Heights-Dublin North$532,31583–
Wolf Ranch$669,26797–

Colorado Springs’s citywide crime grade is F (FBI UCR 2025); the FBI does not publish it by neighborhood. School ratings appear only where one is on file.

Boulder, CO: about 1,391 people from California

The IRS counts 983 households (1,391 people) moving from California into the Boulder, CO metro in 2022–23, 7% of everyone who left California for Colorado.

What a Los Angeles budget buys in Boulder

$999,652
Los Angeles, CA median home price
$844,742
Boulder, CO median home price
25 of 35
Boulder neighborhoods at or under the Los Angeles median

A typical Los Angeles home sells for $999,652; the Boulder median is $844,742. Selling at one median and buying at the other leaves about $154,910 before closing and moving costs. Spend the full $999,652 instead and 25 of the 35 Boulder neighborhoods we track with at least 5 recent sales have a median at or below it. The closest to that budget: South Boulder ($969,663), Rock Creek Ranch ($960,916), Pike ($904,685), Fireside ($843,706). At 10% down and 7%, a $844,742 Boulder home runs about $6,276 a month with taxes and insurance, against about $7,552 for a $999,652 Los Angeles home.

Neighborhoods closest to the Boulder median:

NeighborhoodMedian sale priceHomes sold (3 mo.)
Fireside$843,70620
Southeast Boulder$837,13444
Martin Acres$805,22016

For the lowest entry price, the most affordable well-sampled Boulder neighborhoods are Glenwood Grove-North Iris ($354,877), Keewaydin ($422,553), Kensington ($442,500).

Prices: Los Angeles Zillow Home Value Index 2025; Boulder Redfin, Jan–Jun 2026. Neighborhood medians and sale counts: Redfin rolling three-month windows, Jan–Jun 2026; neighborhoods with fewer than 5 sales are left out.

Taxes: Los Angeles vs Boulder

Los Angeles, CABoulder, CO
State income tax1%–13.3% (graduated; 13.3% top rate)4.40% (flat rate)
Effective property tax0.66%0.51%
Property tax on the median home, per year$6,598$4,308

On each city’s median home, property tax works out to about $6,598 a year in Los Angeles and $4,308 in Boulder. Boulder’s rate is lower as well as its prices.

Income tax: Tax Foundation 2024 state rates. Property tax: Census American Community Survey 2023 5-year estimates, median taxes paid divided by median home value, city level.

Boulder neighborhoods to start with

Matched to Los Angeles: the lifestyle tags most common among Los Angeles neighborhoods in our data are suburban, upscale, family. The Boulder neighborhoods that share them most are Glenwood Grove-North Iris ($354,877), Palo Park ($484,831), Garden Acres ($507,823).

NeighborhoodMedianSales (3 mo.)School ratingCharacter
Glenwood Grove-North Iris$354,87722–family, suburban
Palo Park$484,83144–family, suburban
East Side$559,80596–up-and-coming, mixed
Sunset$629,78120–urban, walkable
Martin Acres$805,22016–upscale, gated
South Boulder$969,66370–upscale, gated
University Hill$1,300,00014–upscale, executive
Rural North Boulder$1,579,45123–ultra-luxury, executive

Boulder’s citywide crime grade is C (FBI UCR 2025); the FBI does not publish it by neighborhood. School ratings appear only where one is on file. See every Boulder neighborhood on the Boulder neighborhoods page.

Frequently asked questions

Is Colorado cheaper than California?
Denver neighborhood home prices average around $667k, which is lower than LA or San Francisco metro equivalents but still above national average. Colorado's income tax is 4.4% flat vs California's up to 13.3%. For a high-income Bay Area buyer, the combined tax and housing savings are substantial. Colorado Springs at around $460k is a further step down in cost.
What are the downsides of moving from California to Colorado?
Colorado winters are significantly more severe than most of California — Denver averages over 50 inches of snow annually, and mountain passes can close. Colorado has a state income tax (4.4%) unlike Texas and Florida, though it's dramatically lower than California. Housing is expensive relative to many inland US alternatives. Wildfires are an increasing risk in certain Colorado areas, similar to parts of California.
Does Colorado have better outdoor recreation than California?
Colorado and California offer very different but both outstanding outdoor recreation. Colorado has 53 14,000-foot peaks, extensive skiing, mountain biking, and river access within 1–2 hours of Denver. California has the Pacific Coast, Yosemite, and a warmer climate. Neither is objectively better — it depends on whether you prefer alpine/ski terrain (Colorado) or coastal/year-round warm weather recreation (California).
Which Colorado city is best for tech workers from California?
Denver has attracted significant tech sector growth and has a growing startup ecosystem. Boulder hosts CU Boulder and a strong startup and VC community. Colorado Springs is lower-cost with aerospace and defense industry concentration. Denver is the most direct analog to a mid-sized California tech city — similar culture, restaurant scene, and professional network density without the extreme California prices.
Where do people from California move in Colorado?
IRS data for 2022–23 show 14,044 California households moved to Colorado. The top metros were Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (6,262), Colorado Springs, CO (2,162), Boulder, CO (983).
How much house does a Los Angeles budget buy in Colorado?
The Los Angeles median is $999,652. Medians are $667,028 in Denver, $459,840 in Colorado Springs, $844,742 in Boulder; each section above names the neighborhoods at that budget.

Get matched with an agent where you are moving

Tell us who you are and Chris Harris will connect you with a licensed local agent who knows the neighborhoods above. Free, no obligation.

Want ranked neighborhoods first? Take the 2-minute neighborhood quiz.

Sources. Migration: IRS SOI 2022–2023. Home prices: market medians (Redfin Jan–Jun 2026; Zillow ZHVI 2025 for Los Angeles where noted). Property tax: Census ACS 2023. Income tax: Tax Foundation 2024. Crime: FBI UCR 2025. Verified October 11, 2026.