About 71,476 people moved from New York to Florida in 2022–23, per IRS data. Most went to Miami, Orlando and Tampa, which took 56% of those households. A New York median home ($794,224) compares with medians of $918,457 in Miami, $549,848 in Orlando, $526,660 in Tampa.
Data verified October 11, 2026. Reviewed by Chris Harris, REALTOR® (Real Broker, LLC). Chris connects movers with licensed agents in their destination market.
New York to Florida is one of the most common US relocation paths, driven by Florida's 0% income tax (vs New York's top rate of 10.9%), warm climate, and no estate tax. The math is compelling for high earners. The key decision is which Florida city — Miami's home prices have risen dramatically and now rival New York in some neighborhoods, while Tampa remains significantly more affordable with a strong job market.
Where New York movers go in Florida
| Destination metro | Households | People |
|---|---|---|
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | 13,449 | 20,960 |
| Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | 5,388 | 9,506 |
| Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | 5,284 | 8,728 |
| North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL | 1,770 | 2,975 |
| Jacksonville, FL | 1,486 | 2,710 |
| Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL | 1,327 | 2,174 |
The metros below are the ones that receive the most New York movers and have enough neighborhood sales data to price. Each section compares them with New York, New York’s largest metro and its biggest source of movers. Other destinations in the data: North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL (1,770 households); Jacksonville, FL (1,486 households); Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL (1,327 households). We do not have enough neighborhood sales data there to price them yet.
Source: IRS SOI U.S. Population Migration Data, 2022–2023; state total from state-to-state outflows, metros from county-to-county outflows (pairs under 20 returns suppressed, so metro figures are a floor).
Get matched with an agent where you are moving
Tell us who you are and Chris Harris will connect you with a licensed local agent who knows the neighborhoods above. Free, no obligation.
Want ranked neighborhoods first? Take the 2-minute neighborhood quiz.
Miami, FL: about 20,960 people from New York
The IRS counts 13,449 households (20,960 people) moving from New York into the Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL metro in 2022–23, 31% of everyone who left New York for Florida. The full city-to-city guide is New York to Miami.
What a New York budget buys in Miami
The Miami median ($918,457) is $124,233 above the New York median ($794,224), so the same budget buys less. Spend the full $794,224 instead and 14 of the 25 Miami neighborhoods we track with at least 5 recent sales have a median at or below it. The closest to that budget: Golden Pines ($712,752), Midtown Miami ($677,264), Wynwood-Edgewater ($677,264), Park West ($644,776). At 10% down and 7%, a $918,457 Miami home runs about $7,107 a month with taxes and insurance, against about $6,126 for a $794,224 New York home.
Neighborhoods closest to the Miami median:
| Neighborhood | Median sale price | Homes sold (3 mo.) |
|---|---|---|
| Upper Eastside | $964,914 | 66 |
| Shenandoah | $862,700 | 39 |
| Coral Way | $852,204 | 181 |
For the lowest entry price, the most affordable well-sampled Miami neighborhoods are Dadeland ($361,232), West End ($370,000), Miami Central Business District ($414,856).
Prices: New York Zillow Home Value Index 2025; Miami Redfin, Jan–Jun 2026. Neighborhood medians and sale counts: Redfin rolling three-month windows, Jan–Jun 2026; neighborhoods with fewer than 5 sales are left out.
Taxes: New York vs Miami
| New York, NY | Miami, FL | |
|---|---|---|
| State income tax | 4%–10.9% (graduated; NYC residents add up to 3.876% city tax) | 0% (no state income tax) |
| Effective property tax | 0.85% | 0.88% |
| Property tax on the median home, per year | $6,751 | $8,082 |
On each city’s median home, property tax works out to about $6,751 a year in New York and $8,082 in Miami. Miami’s rate is higher, so the tax bill shrinks less than the price does.
Income tax: Tax Foundation 2024 state rates. Property tax: Census American Community Survey 2023 5-year estimates, median taxes paid divided by median home value, city level.
Miami neighborhoods to start with
Matched to New York: the lifestyle tags most common among New York neighborhoods in our data are walkable, urban, suburban. The Miami neighborhoods that share them most are Miami Central Business District ($414,856), Central North Miami ($499,826), Downtown Miami ($579,898).
| Neighborhood | Median | Sales (3 mo.) | School rating | Character |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dadeland | $361,232 | 54 | – | up-and-coming, mixed |
| Norland | $459,900 | 53 | – | up-and-coming, mixed |
| Carol City | $513,000 | 107 | – | up-and-coming, mixed |
| Park West | $644,776 | 39 | – | family, suburban |
| Golden Pines | $712,752 | 48 | – | walkable, mixed |
| Upper Eastside | $964,914 | 66 | – | upscale, gated |
| Bayshore | $1,649,326 | 34 | – | ultra-luxury, executive |
| Southwest Coconut Grove | $2,214,230 | 57 | – | ultra-luxury, executive |
Miami’s citywide crime grade is C (FBI UCR 2025); the FBI does not publish it by neighborhood. School ratings appear only where one is on file. See every Miami neighborhood on the Miami neighborhoods page.
Orlando, FL: about 9,506 people from New York
The IRS counts 5,388 households (9,506 people) moving from New York into the Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL metro in 2022–23, 12% of everyone who left New York for Florida. The full city-to-city guide is New York to Orlando.
What a New York budget buys in Orlando
A typical New York home sells for $794,224; the Orlando median is $549,848. Selling at one median and buying at the other leaves about $244,376 before closing and moving costs. Spend the full $794,224 instead and 33 of the 35 Orlando neighborhoods we track with at least 5 recent sales have a median at or below it. The closest to that budget: Lake Nona South ($778,806), Lake Nona ($732,245), Baldwin Park ($719,750), Eagle Creek ($712,252). At 10% down and 7%, a $549,848 Orlando home runs about $4,222 a month with taxes and insurance, against about $6,126 for a $794,224 New York home.
Neighborhoods closest to the Orlando median:
| Neighborhood | Median sale price | Homes sold (3 mo.) |
|---|---|---|
| Storey Park | $549,809 | 35 |
| Hickory Hut | $565,298 | 78 |
| Hamlin | $514,821 | 75 |
For the lowest entry price, the most affordable well-sampled Orlando neighborhoods are Florida Center North ($179,000), Ventura ($182,437), Metro West ($201,430).
Prices: New York Zillow Home Value Index 2025; Orlando Redfin, Jan–Jun 2026. Neighborhood medians and sale counts: Redfin rolling three-month windows, Jan–Jun 2026; neighborhoods with fewer than 5 sales are left out.
Taxes: New York vs Orlando
| New York, NY | Orlando, FL | |
|---|---|---|
| State income tax | 4%–10.9% (graduated; NYC residents add up to 3.876% city tax) | 0% (no state income tax) |
| Effective property tax | 0.85% | 0.81% |
| Property tax on the median home, per year | $6,751 | $4,454 |
On each city’s median home, property tax works out to about $6,751 a year in New York and $4,454 in Orlando. Orlando’s rate is lower as well as its prices.
Income tax: Tax Foundation 2024 state rates. Property tax: Census American Community Survey 2023 5-year estimates, median taxes paid divided by median home value, city level.
Orlando neighborhoods to start with
Matched to New York: the lifestyle tags most common among New York neighborhoods in our data are walkable, urban, suburban. The Orlando neighborhoods that share them most are Downtown Orlando ($276,404), University of Central Florida ($320,000), Reunion ($405,000).
| Neighborhood | Median | Sales (3 mo.) | School rating | Character |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florida Center North | $179,000 | 37 | – | up-and-coming, mixed |
| Downtown Orlando | $276,404 | 44 | – | urban, walkable |
| Highlands Reserve | $324,887 | 30 | – | gated, suburban |
| Alafaya Woods | $409,857 | 42 | – | family, suburban |
| Vista Park | $484,571 | 33 | – | family, suburban |
| Lakeside Village | $607,500 | 84 | – | waterfront, suburban |
| Eagle Creek | $712,252 | 49 | – | waterfront, suburban |
| Bella Collina | $2,099,270 | 33 | – | ultra-luxury, executive |
Orlando has no FBI UCR 2025 crime figure in our data, so we show no crime grade. School ratings appear only where one is on file. See every Orlando neighborhood on the Orlando neighborhoods page.
Tampa, FL: about 8,728 people from New York
The IRS counts 5,284 households (8,728 people) moving from New York into the Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL metro in 2022–23, 12% of everyone who left New York for Florida.
What a New York budget buys in Tampa
A typical New York home sells for $794,224; the Tampa median is $526,660. Selling at one median and buying at the other leaves about $267,564 before closing and moving costs. Spend the full $794,224 instead and 12 of the 12 Tampa neighborhoods we track with at least 5 recent sales have a median at or below it. The closest to that budget: Southwest Tampa ($729,746), Tampa Palms ($486,831), Carrollwood Village ($464,838), New Tampa ($449,844). At 10% down and 7%, a $526,660 Tampa home runs about $4,022 a month with taxes and insurance, against about $6,126 for a $794,224 New York home.
Neighborhoods closest to the Tampa median:
| Neighborhood | Median sale price | Homes sold (3 mo.) |
|---|---|---|
| Tampa Palms | $486,831 | 45 |
| Carrollwood Village | $464,838 | 42 |
| New Tampa | $449,844 | 264 |
For the lowest entry price, the most affordable well-sampled Tampa neighborhoods are Sulphur Springs ($299,896), 40th Street Corridor ($309,000), Greater Palm River Point ($336,500).
Prices: New York Zillow Home Value Index 2025; Tampa Redfin, Jan–Jun 2026. Neighborhood medians and sale counts: Redfin rolling three-month windows, Jan–Jun 2026; neighborhoods with fewer than 5 sales are left out.
Taxes: New York vs Tampa
| New York, NY | Tampa, FL | |
|---|---|---|
| State income tax | 4%–10.9% (graduated; NYC residents add up to 3.876% city tax) | 0% (no state income tax) |
| Effective property tax | 0.85% | 0.76% |
| Property tax on the median home, per year | $6,751 | $4,003 |
On each city’s median home, property tax works out to about $6,751 a year in New York and $4,003 in Tampa. Tampa’s rate is lower as well as its prices.
Income tax: Tax Foundation 2024 state rates. Property tax: Census American Community Survey 2023 5-year estimates, median taxes paid divided by median home value, city level.
Tampa neighborhoods to start with
Matched to New York: the lifestyle tags most common among New York neighborhoods in our data are walkable, urban, suburban. The Tampa neighborhoods that share them most are Greater Palm River Point ($336,500), Old Seminole Heights ($415,000), Citrus Park Community ($442,500).
| Neighborhood | Median | Sales (3 mo.) | School rating | Character |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sulphur Springs | $299,896 | 44 | – | up-and-coming, mixed |
| 40th Street Corridor | $309,000 | 93 | – | up-and-coming, mixed |
| Northeast Tampa | $341,000 | 396 | – | up-and-coming, mixed |
| Old Seminole Heights | $415,000 | 99 | – | trendy, walkable |
| Northwest Tampa | $439,847 | 325 | – | up-and-coming, mixed |
| Citrus Park Community | $442,500 | 88 | – | family, suburban |
| Carrollwood Village | $464,838 | 42 | – | family, suburban |
| Southwest Tampa | $729,746 | 595 | – | walkable, mixed |
Tampa’s citywide crime grade is C (FBI UCR 2025); the FBI does not publish it by neighborhood. School ratings appear only where one is on file. See every Tampa neighborhood on the Tampa neighborhoods page.
Frequently asked questions
Get matched with an agent where you are moving
Tell us who you are and Chris Harris will connect you with a licensed local agent who knows the neighborhoods above. Free, no obligation.
Want ranked neighborhoods first? Take the 2-minute neighborhood quiz.
Sources. Migration: IRS SOI 2022–2023. Home prices: market medians (Redfin Jan–Jun 2026; Zillow ZHVI 2025 for New York where noted). Property tax: Census ACS 2023. Income tax: Tax Foundation 2024. Crime: FBI UCR 2025. Verified October 11, 2026.