Georgia retirement taxes in 2026: military retired pay, Social Security and property tax

Short answer

Georgia does not tax Social Security. In 2026, military retirees under 62 exclude up to $17,500 of retired pay, plus $17,500 more if they have over $17,500 of Georgia earned income. From 62, Georgia's general retirement exclusion applies: $35,000 (62–64) or $65,000 (65+) per person. A new law raises the military exclusion to $65,000 for retirees under 65 starting in 2027. The income tax rate is a flat 4.99% for 2026.

Not tax advice. Rules change; confirm with the Georgia Department of Revenue, your county tax assessor or a tax professional.

Georgia at a glance (2026)

Georgia
State income taxFlat 4.99% (2026), down from 5.19% in 2025
Standard deduction$15,000 single / $30,000 joint (2026)
Social SecurityNot taxed (doesn't count against the retirement exclusion)
Military retired pay, under 62Up to $17,500, plus $17,500 more with over $17,500 of Georgia earned income
Military retired pay, from 2027Up to $65,000 under 65 (no earned-income test)
Retirement exclusion, 62–64 or disabled$35,000 per person
Retirement exclusion, 65+$65,000 per person ($70,000 from 2027)
100% disabled veteran$126,526 homestead exemption for 2026
Average property taxAbout 0.79% of home value a year

Income tax

A flat 4.99% for tax years starting in 2026, down from 5.19% in 2025. The rate is scheduled to fall 0.125 points a year toward 3.99%, but each step can be delayed if revenue conditions aren't met. The standard deduction is $15,000 single or $30,000 joint for 2026. Sources: Georgia DOR, 2026 and 2025 Summaries of Enacted Legislation; 2025 IT-511 booklet.

Social Security

Not taxed, and it doesn't use up the retirement exclusion. Source: Georgia DOR, 2025 IT-511.

Military retired pay

Survivor Benefit Plan: Georgia's rules on survivor income based on a veteran's service are unclear across official sources. Confirm your situation with the Georgia DOR. Sources: Georgia DOR, Retirement Income Exclusion and 2025 IT-511; 2025 Summary of Enacted Legislation (HB 266, effective Jan 1, 2027).

Other retirement income

Each person can exclude $35,000 at 62–64 (or if permanently and totally disabled) or $65,000 at 65+. It covers pensions, annuities, interest, dividends, net rental income, capital gains, royalties and up to $5,000 of earned income. The 65+ amount rises to $70,000 in 2027. Sources: Georgia DOR, Retirement Income Exclusion; 2026 Summary of Enacted Legislation (HB 463).

Property tax for seniors

Georgia's statewide senior exemptions are small and income-tested (for example, $4,000 off county taxes at 65+ with household income of $10,000 or less). Counties set the real breaks, so check yours. Near Fort Gordon, Columbia County gives a $40,000 exemption at 62 (combined spouse income up to $15,000) and fully exempts school taxes on the home from 70 with no income limit. Apply by April 1. A statewide "floating" exemption (HB 581, 2024) limits yearly increases to inflation where it applies. Sources: Georgia DOR, Property Tax Homestead Exemptions; DOR Informational Bulletin 2025-01; Columbia County, Tax Exemptions.

Disabled veterans

The disabled veteran homestead exemption is $126,526 for 2026 (indexed each year; $121,812 in 2025). It covers honorably discharged Georgia veterans rated 100% disabled, paid at the 100% rate for Individual Unemployability, or with a qualifying loss of limbs or sight. An unremarried surviving spouse or minor children keep it while living in the home. Sources: county tax offices' 2026 exemption notices (Brantley, DeKalb). The Georgia DOR and Department of Veterans Service pages still show the 2025 figure.

Common mistakes

Moving here?

Chris Harris isn't licensed in Georgia. He'll introduce you to a vetted licensed agent there. Ask Chris →

FAQ

Does Georgia tax military retirement?
Partly in 2026: up to $17,500 is excluded under 62 (up to $35,000 with earned income), and $35,000 or $65,000 from 62. From 2027, retirees under 65 can exclude up to $65,000.
Does Georgia tax Social Security?
No.
What is Georgia's income tax rate in 2026?
A flat 4.99%.
What is the Georgia disabled veteran property tax exemption?
$126,526 off the home's value for 2026, for 100% disabled veterans or those paid at the 100% rate for unemployability.

Sources

Last reviewed October 21, 2026. Not tax advice.